Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA), to Canada
callUs

Necessary documents

To apply and confirm your ETA you need to have:
  • Valid passport
  • E-mail addres
  • Make an online payment

You can only apply for one person at a time.

For example, for a family of three people, you will need to complete and submit the form three times.


Who doesn’t need eTA:
You don’t have to apply for eTA if you are:
  • a Canadian citizen or a dual Canadian citizen,
  • a Canadian permanent resident, or
  • a U.S. citizen. (However, lawful permanent residents of the U.S. need an eTA if travelling by air.)

After you receive eTA:

eTA will be sent to your email adress. Your eTA is linked to the passport you used in your eTA application. You will need to present the passport you used to apply for your eTA to airline staff each time you board a flight to Canada.


Your eTA authorizes you to visit Canada for up to six months or until the date prescribed by a border services officer on your arrival to Canada. If you need to stay inCanada longer, you must apply to extend your stay.


Once you have an eTA, it will be valid for five years, or until your passport expires, whichever comes first.